California Statutes
§ 25501.5. — 25501.5. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 575, Sec. 2.)
California § 25501.5.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 4.DIVISION 1. CORPORATE SECURITIES LAW OF 1968
Part 6.PART 6. ENFORCEMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Civil Liability
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 25501.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)A person who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of the sale or purchase, applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate under Part 3 (commencing with Section 25200), that is in effect at the time of the sale or purchase authorizing that broker-dealer to act in that capacity, may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages.
(2)Upon rescission and tender of the security, a purchaser may recover the consideration paid for the security plus interest at the legal rate, less the amount of any income received on the security.
(3)Upon rescission and tender of the consideration paid for the security pl