California Statutes
§ 25230. — 25230. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 473, Sec. 3.)
California § 25230.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 4.DIVISION 1. CORPORATE SECURITIES LAW OF 1968
Part 3.PART 3. REGULATION AND NOTICE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF AGENTS, BROKER-DEALERS, INVESTMENT ADVISER REPRESENTATIVES, AND INVESTMENT ADVISERS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Licensing and Notice Filing Requirements of Investment Adviser Representatives and Investment Advisers
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 25230. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any investment adviser to conduct business as an investment adviser in this state unless the investment adviser has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing the investment adviser to do so or unless the investment adviser is exempted by the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 25200) of this part or unless the investment adviser is subject to Section 25230.1.
(b)No person, on behalf of an investment adviser that has obtained a certificate pursuant to Section 25231, may, in this state: offer or negotiate for the sale of investment advisory services of the investment adviser; determine which recommendations shall be made to, make recommendations to, or manage the accounts of, clients of the investment