California Statutes
§ 25230. — 25230. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 473, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Div. 1.·Title 4. DIVISION 1. CORPORATE SECURITIES LAW OF 1968·Part 3. PART 3. REGULATION AND NOTICE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF AGENTS, BROKER-DEALERS, INVESTMENT ADVISER REPRESENTATIVES, AND INVESTMENT ADVISERS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Licensing and Notice Filing Requirements of Investment Adviser Representatives and Investment Advisers
(a)It is unlawful for any investment adviser to conduct business as an investment adviser in this state unless the investment adviser has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing the investment adviser to do so or unless the investment adviser is exempted by the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 25200) of this part or unless the investment adviser is subject to Section 25230.1.
(b)No person, on behalf of an investment adviser that has obtained a certificate pursuant to Section 25231, may, in this state: offer or negotiate for the sale of investment advisory services of the investment adviser; determine which recommendations shall be made to, make recommendations to, or manage the accounts of, clients of the investment