California Statutes
§ 1803. — 1803. (Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 682.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Div. 1.·Title 1. DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 18. CHAPTER 18. Involuntary Dissolution
If, at the time of the filing of a complaint for involuntary dissolution or at any time thereafter, the court has reasonable grounds to believe that unless a receiver of the corporation is appointed the interests of the corporation and its shareholders will suffer pending the hearing and determination of the complaint, upon the application of the plaintiff, and after a hearing upon such notice to the corporation as the court may direct and upon the giving of security pursuant to Sections 566 and 567 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may appoint a receiver to take over and manage the business and affairs of the corporation and to preserve its property pending the
hearing and determination of the complaint for dissolution.