California Statutes
§ 1800. — 1800. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 64, Sec. 4.)
California § 1800.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 18.CHAPTER 18. Involuntary Dissolution
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 1800. (2026).
(a)A verified complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation on any one or more of the grounds specified in subdivision (b) may be filed in the superior court of the proper county by any of the following persons:
(1)One-half or more of the directors in office.
(2)A shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing not less than 33 percent of (i) the total number of outstanding shares (assuming conversion of any preferred shares convertible into common shares) or (ii) the outstanding common shares or (iii) the equity of the corporation, exclusive in each case of shares owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or any shareholder or shareholders of a close corporation. 1 3
(3)Any share