California Statutes
§ 17705.03. — 17705.03. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20.)
California § 17705.03.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.6.TITLE 2.6. CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Transferable Interests and Rights of Transferees and Creditors
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 17705.03. (2026).
(a)On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.
(b)To the extent necessary to effectuate the collection of distributions pursuant to a charging order in effect under subdivision (a), the court may do any of the following:
(1)Appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have made.
(2)Make all