California Statutes
§ 17701.04. — 17701.04. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Title 2.6. TITLE 2.6. CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)A limited liability company is an entity distinct from its members.
(b)A limited liability company may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether for profit, except the banking business, the business of issuing policies of insurance and assuming insurance risks, or the trust company business. A domestic or foreign limited liability company may render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, the Osteopathic Act, or the Yacht and Ship Brokers Act, if the applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, the Osteopathic Act, or the Yacht and Ship Brokers Act authorize a limited liability company or foreign limited liabil