California Statutes
§ 1107. — 1107. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 381, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Div. 1.·Title 1. DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 11. CHAPTER 11. Merger
(a)Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them.
(b)For purposes of subdivision (a), a surviving corporation may succeed without the payment of any
local agency transfer fee to all licenses, permits, registrations, and other privileges granted by any local agency provided the merger does not result in a change of ownership. Examples of mergers that do not result in a change of ownership are mergers between any of the following:
(1)a corporation and its