California Statutes
§ 9321. — 9321. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 54, Sec. 3) by Stats. 2014, Ch. 118, Sec. 2.)
California § 9321.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Perfection and Priority
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9321. (2026).
(a)In this section, “licensee in ordinary course of business” means a person that becomes a licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without knowledge that the license violates the rights of another person in the general intangible, and in the ordinary course from a person in the business of licensing general intangibles of that kind. A person becomes a licensee in the ordinary course if the license to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the licensor is engaged or with the licensor’s own usual or customary practices.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in Section 9321.1, a licensee in ordinary course of business takes its rights under a nonexclusive license free of a security interest in the general intangible created by the