California Statutes
§ 9320. — 9320. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 35.)
California § 9320.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Perfection and Priority
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 9320. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), a buyer in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), a buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a security interest, even if perfected, if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)The buyer buys without knowledge of the security interest.
(2)The buyer buys for value.
(3)The buyer buys primarily for the buyer’s personal, family, or household purposes.
(4)The buyer buys before the filing of a financing statement covering the goods.
(c)To the extent that