California Statutes
§ 2610. — 2610. (Enacted by Stats. 1963, Ch. 819.)
California·Code COM Commercial Code - COM·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. SALES·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Breach, Repudiation and Excuse
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may
(a)For a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(b)Resort to any rememdy for breach (Section 2703 or Section 2711), even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter’s performance and has urged retraction; and
(c)In either case suspend his own performance or proceed
in accordance with the provisions of this division on the seller’s right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (Section 2704).