California Statutes
§ 885.040. — 885.040. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1268, Sec. 1.)
California § 885.040.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Powers of Termination
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 885.040. (2026).
(a)If a power of termination becomes obsolete, the power expires.
(b)As used in this section, a power of termination is obsolete if any of the following circumstances applies:
(1)The restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject is of no actual and substantial benefit to the holder of the power.
(2)Enforcement of the power would not effectuate the purpose of the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject.
(3)It would be otherwise inequitable to enforce the power because of changed conditions or circumstances.
(c)No power of termination shall expire under this section during the life of the grantor if it arises from a grant by a natural person without consideration to a public entity or to a society, corporation, institution, or association exempt by the laws of thi