California Statutes
§ 846.2. — 846.2. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1062, Sec. 1.)
California § 846.2.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF OWNERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Obligations of Owners
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 846.2. (2026).
No cause of action shall arise against the owner, tenant, or lessee of land or premises for injuries to any person who has been expressly invited on that land or premises to glean agricultural or farm products for charitable purposes, unless that person’s injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee. The immunity provided by this section does not apply if the owner, tenant, or lessee received any consideration for permitting the gleaning activity.