California Statutes
§ 718. — 718. (Amended by Stats. 1967, Ch. 228.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 2.·Part 1. TITLE 2. OWNERSHIP·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Modifications of Ownership·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Duration of Leases
No lease or grant of any town or city lot, which reserves any rent or service of any kind, and which provides for a leasing or granting period in excess of 99 years, shall be valid. The property owned by, or that held by, or under the management and control of, any municipality, or any department or board thereof, may be leased for a period not to exceed 55 years. The property of any municipality not acquired for park purposes may, for the purpose of producing, or effecting the production of minerals, oil, gas or other hydrocarbon substances, be leased for a period not to exceed 35 years. Any tidelands or submerged lands, granted to any city by the State of California, may be leased for a period not to exceed 66 years unless the grant from the state of the use thereof provides specifical