California Statutes
§ 683.2. — 683.2. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 157, Sec. 1.)
California § 683.2.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. OWNERSHIP
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Modifications of Ownership
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Interests in Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 683.2. (2026).
(a)Subject to the limitations and requirements of this section, in addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be severed, a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property as to the joint tenant’s interest without the joinder or consent of the other joint tenants by any of the following means:
(1)Execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the joint tenant’s interest to a third person, whether or not pursuant to an agreement that requires the third person to reconvey legal title to the joint tenant.
(2)Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the joint tenant as transferee, or of a written declaration that, as to the interest of the joint tenant, the joint tenancy is severed