California Statutes
§ 54.4. — 54.4. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1257, Sec. 5.)
California § 54.4.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.5.PART 2.5. BLIND AND OTHER PHYSICALLY DISABLED PERSONS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 54.4. (2026).
A blind or otherwise visually impaired pedestrian shall have all of the rights and privileges conferred by law upon other persons in any of the places, accommodations, or conveyances specified in Sections 54 and 54.1, notwithstanding the fact that the person is not carrying a predominantly white cane (with or without a red tip), or using a guide dog. The failure of a blind or otherwise visually impaired person to carry such a cane or to use such a guide dog shall not constitute negligence per se.