California Statutes
§ 41. — 41. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 3.)
California § 41.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 1.PART 1. PERSONS WITH UNSOUND MIND
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 41. (2026).
A person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by the person, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act the person was capable of knowing that the act was wrongful.