California Statutes
§ 3482.6. — 3482.6. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 329, Sec. 1.)
California § 3482.6.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3482.6. (2026).
(a)No agricultural processing activity, operation, facility, or appurtenances thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in continuous operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began.
(b)If an agricultural processing activity, operation, facility, or appurtenances thereof substantially increases its activities or operations after January 1, 1993, then a public or private nuisance action may be brought with respect to those increases in activities or operations that have a significant effect on the environment. For increases in activities or ope