California Statutes
§ 3342.5. — 3342.5. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 18.)
California § 3342.5.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. COMPENSATORY RELIEF
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Measure of Damages [[3300.] - 3361.]
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Damages for Wrongs
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3342.5. (2026).
(a)The owner of any dog that has bitten a human being shall have the duty to take such reasonable steps as are necessary to remove any danger presented to other persons from bites by the animal.
(b)Whenever a dog has bitten a human being on at least two separate occasions, any person, the district attorney, or city attorney may bring an action against the owner of the animal to determine whether conditions of the treatment or confinement of the dog or other
circumstances existing at the time of the bites have been changed so as to remove the danger to other persons presented by the animal. This action shall be brought in the county where a bite occurred. The court, after hearing, may make any order it deems appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such an incident, including, but not l