California Statutes
§ 2955.5. — 2955.5. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 412, Sec. 1.)
California § 2955.5.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title14.
Part 4.TITLE 14. LIEN
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mortgage
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Mortgage of Real Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2955.5. (2026).
(a)No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the improvements on the property.
(b)A lender shall disclose to a borrower, in writing, the contents of subdivision (a), as soon as practicable, but before execution of any note or security documents.
(c)Any person harmed by a violation of this section shall be entitled to obtain injunctive relief and may recover damages and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(d)A violation of this section does not affect the validity of the loan, note secured by a deed of trust, mortgage, or deed of trust.
(e)For purposes of this section:
(1)