California Statutes
§ 2849. — 2849. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 2849.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title13.
Part 4.TITLE 13. SURETYSHIP
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Position of Sureties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2849. (2026).
A surety is entitled to the benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor, or by a co-surety at the time of entering into the contract of suretyship, or acquired by him afterwards, whether the surety was aware of the security or not.