California Statutes
§ 2819. — 2819. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 149, Sec. 1.)
California § 2819.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title13.
Part 4.TITLE 13. SURETYSHIP
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Exoneration of Sureties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2819. (2026).
A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede subdivision (b) of Section 2822.