California Statutes
§ 2528. — 2528. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 296, Sec. 1.)
California § 2528.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title11.
Part 4.TITLE 11. PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2528. (2026).
A violation of Section 2527 may result only in imposition of a civil remedy, which includes, but is not limited to, imposition of statutory damages of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) depending on the severity or gravity of the violation, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, declaratory and injunctive relief, and any other relief which the court deems proper. Any owner of a licensed California pharmacy shall have standing to bring an action seeking a civil remedy pursuant to this section so long as his or her pharmacy has a contractual relationship with, or renders pharmaceutical services to, a
beneficiary of a client of the prescription drug claims processor, against whom the action is brought provided that no such action may b