California Statutes
§ 2079.16. — 2079.16. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 516, Sec. 5.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 6.·Part 4. TITLE 6. SERVICE·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Service Without Employment·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Duty to Prospective Purchaser of Real Property
The disclosure form required by Section 2079.14 shall have Sections 2079.13 to 2079.24, inclusive, excluding this section, printed on the back, and on the front of the disclosure form the following shall appear: DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIP (As required by the Civil Code) When you enter into a discussion with a real estate agent regarding a real estate transaction, you should from the outset understand what type of agency relationship or representation you wish to have with the agent in the transaction. SELLER’S AGENT A Seller’s agent under a listing agreement with the Seller acts as the agent for the Seller only. A Seller’s agent or a subagent of that agent has the following affirmative obligations: To the Seller: A fiduciary duty of utmost care, integrity, h