California Statutes
§ 1980. — 1980. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 134, Sec. 4.)
California § 1980.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Disposition of Personal Property Remaining on Premises at Termination of Tenancy
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1980. (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(a)“Landlord” means any operator, keeper, lessor, or sublessor of any furnished or unfurnished premises for hire, or his or her agent or successor in interest.
(b)“Owner” means any person other than the landlord who has any right, title, or interest in personal property.
(c)“Premises” includes any common areas associated therewith.
(d)“Reasonable belief” means the actual knowledge or belief a prudent person would have without making an investigation (including any investigation of public records) except that, where the landlord has specific information indicating that such an investigation would more probably than not reveal pertinent information and the cost of such an investigation would be reasonable in relation to the probable value of the personal property