California Statutes
§ 1950.6. — 1950.6. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 67, Sec. 29.)
California § 1950.6.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Hiring of Real Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1950.6. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Section 1950.5, when a landlord or their agent receives a request to rent a residential property from an applicant, the landlord or their agent may charge, pursuant to subdivision (c), that applicant an application screening fee to cover the costs of obtaining information about the applicant. The information requested and obtained by the landlord or their agent may include, but is not limited to, personal reference checks and consumer credit reports produced by consumer credit reporting agencies as defined in Section 1785.3. A landlord or their agent may, but is not required to, accept and rely upon a consumer credit report presented by an applicant.
(b)The amount of the application screening fee shall not be greater than the actual out-of-pocket costs of gatheri