California Statutes
§ 1947.3. — 1947.3. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 287, Sec. 3.)
California § 1947.3.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Hiring of Real Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1947.3. (2026).
(a)
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), a landlord or a landlord’s agent shall allow a tenant to pay rent and deposit of security by at least one form of payment that is neither cash nor electronic funds transfer.
(2)A landlord or a landlord’s agent may demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment of rent or deposit of security if the tenant has previously attempted to pay the landlord or landlord’s agent with a check drawn on insufficient funds or the tenant has instructed the drawee to stop payment on a check, draft, or order for the payment of money. The landlord may demand or require cash as the exclusive form of payment only for a period not exceeding three months following an attempt to pay with a check on insufficient funds or following a tenant’s instruction