California Statutes
§ 1940.2. — 1940.2. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 489, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 5.·Part 4. TITLE 5. HIRING·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Hiring of Real Property
(a)It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling:
(1)Engage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code.
(2)Engage in conduct that violates Section 518 of the Penal Code.
(3)Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. Nothing in this paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain relief.
(4)Commit a significant and intentional violation of Section 1954.
(5)Threaten to disclose information regarding or relating to the immigration