California Statutes
§ 1939.23. — 1939.23. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 449, Sec. 2.)
California § 1939.23.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. Rental Passenger Vehicle Transactions
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1939.23. (2026).
(a)A rental company shall not use, access, or obtain any information relating to the renter’s use of the rental vehicle that was obtained using electronic surveillance technology, except in the following circumstances:
(1)
(A)When the equipment is used by the rental company only for the purpose of locating a stolen, abandoned, or missing rental vehicle after one of the following:
(i)The renter or law enforcement has informed the rental company that the vehicle is missing or has been stolen or abandoned.
(ii)If the rental vehicle has not been returned following 24 hours after the contracted return date or by 24 hours following the end of an extension of that return date, the rental company may activate electronic surveillance technology. The rental company shall provide notice of