California Statutes
§ 1798.150. — 1798.150. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 121, Sec. 6.)
California § 1798.150.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.81.5.
Part 4.TITLE 1.81.5. California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1798.150. (2026).
Personal Information Security Breaches
(a)
(1)Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, or whose email address in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to the account is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for any of the following:
(A)To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750)