California Statutes
§ 1789.11. — 1789.11. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 965, Sec. 1.)
California § 1789.11.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6E.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6E. CREDIT SERVICES
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1789.11. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a)The ability to obtain and use credit has become of great importance to consumers, who have a vital interest in establishing and maintaining their creditworthiness and credit standing. As a result, consumers who have experienced credit problems may seek assistance from credit services organizations which offer to obtain credit or improve the credit standing of those consumers. Certain advertising and business practices of some credit services organizations have worked a financial hardship upon the people of this state, often those who are of limited economic means and inexperienced in credit matters. Credit services organizations have significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its people.
(b)The purposes of this t