California Statutes
§ 1788.61. — 1788.61. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 265, Sec. 2.)
California § 1788.61.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6C.5.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6C.5. Fair Debt Buying Practices
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1788.61. (2026).
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding Section 473.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, if service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a person in time to defend an action brought by a debt buyer and a default or default judgment has been entered against the person in the action, the person may serve and file a notice of motion and motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.
(2)Except as provided in paragraph (3), the notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of:
(A)Six years after entry of the default or default judgment against the person.
(B)One hundred eighty days of the first actual notice of the action.
(3)
(A)Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of identity theft