California Statutes
§ 1788.101. — 1788.101. (Added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 154, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 1.6C.10.·Part 4. TITLE 1.6C.10. Student Loans: Borrower Rights·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Student Borrower Bill Of Rights
(a)
(1)A person shall not engage in abusive acts or practices when servicing a student loan in this state.
(2)An act or practice is abusive in connection with the servicing of a student loan, if the act or practice does either of the following:
(A)Materially interferes with the ability of a borrower to understand a term or condition of a student loan.
(B)Takes unreasonable advantage of any of the following:
(i)A lack of understanding on the part of a borrower of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the student loan.
(ii)The inability of a borrower to protect the interests of the borrower when selecting or using either of the following:
(I)A student loan.
(II)A feature, term, or condition of a student loan.
(iii)The reasonable reliance by the borrower on a person eng