California Statutes
§ 1788.52. — 1788.52. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 473, Sec. 3.)
California § 1788.52.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6C.5.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6C.5. Fair Debt Buying Practices
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1788.52. (2026).
(a)A debt buyer shall not make any written statement to a debtor in an attempt to collect a consumer debt unless the debt buyer possesses the following information:
(1)That the debt buyer is the sole owner of the debt at issue or has authority to assert the rights of all owners of the debt.
(2)The debt balance at charge off and an explanation of the amount, nature, and reason for all post-charge-off interest and fees, if any, imposed by the charge-off creditor or any subsequent purchasers of the debt. This paragraph shall not be deemed to require a specific itemization, but the explanation shall identify separately the charge-off balance, the total of any post-charge-off interest, and the total of any post-charge-off fees.
(3)The date of default or the date of the last payment. (