California Statutes
§ 1788.50. — 1788.50. (Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 64, Sec. 2.)
California § 1788.50.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.6C.5.
Part 4.TITLE 1.6C.5. Fair Debt Buying Practices
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1788.50. (2026).
(a)As used in this title:
(1)“Debt buyer” means a person or entity that is regularly engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off consumer debt for collection purposes, whether it collects the debt itself, hires a third party for collection, or hires an attorney-at-law for collection litigation. “Debt buyer” does not mean a person or entity that acquires a charged-off consumer debt incidental
to the purchase of a portfolio predominantly consisting of consumer debt that has not been charged off.
(2)“Charged-off consumer debt” means a consumer debt that has been removed from a creditor’s books as an asset and treated as a loss or expense.
(b)The acquisition by a check services company of the right to collect on a paper or electronic check instrument, including an Automated Clearing