California Statutes
§ 1749.1. — 1749.1. (Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 825.)
California § 1749.1.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.4.
Part 4.TITLE 1.4. LAYAWAY PRACTICES
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1749.1. (2026).
For purposes of this title, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Consumer good” means any article which is used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(b)“Retail seller” means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, joint stock company, association, organization, or other legal entity which engages in the business of selling consumer goods to retail buyers.
(c)“Layaway” means an agreement by a retail seller with a consumer to retain specified consumer goods for sale to the consumer at a specified price, in earnest of which sale the consumer has deposited with the retail seller an agreed upon sum of money, and any other terms and conditions not contrary to law which are mutually agreed upon.