California Statutes
§ 1748.1. — 1748.1. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 426, Sec. 1.)
California § 1748.1.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.3.
Part 4.TITLE 1.3. CREDIT CARDS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1748.1. (2026).
(a)No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means. A retailer may, however, offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers.
(b)Any retailer who willfully violates this section by imposing a
surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card and who fails to pay that amount to the cardholder within 30 days of a written demand by the cardholder to the retailer by certified mail, shall be liable to the cardholder for three times the amount at which actual damages are assessed. The cardholder shall al