California Statutes
§ 1746. — 1746. (Added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 638, Sec. 2.)
California § 1746.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.2A.
Part 4.TITLE 1.2A. VIOLENT VIDEO GAMES
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1746. (2026).
For purposes of this title, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)“Minor” means any natural person who is under 18 years of age.
(b)“Person” means any natural person, partnership, firm, association, corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity.
(c)“Video game” means any electronic amusement device that utilizes a computer, microprocessor, or similar electronic circuitry and its own monitor, or is designed to be used with a television set or a computer monitor, that interacts with the user of the device.
(d)
(1)“Violent video game” means a video game in which the range of options available to a player includes killing, maiming, dismembering, or sexually assaulting an image of a human being, if those acts are depicted in the game in a manner that does either of the