California Statutes
§ 1714.9. — 1714.9. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 140, Sec. 2.)
California § 1714.9.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED BY LAW
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1714.9. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person is responsible not only for the results of that person’s willful acts causing injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or any emergency medical personnel employed by a public entity, but also for any injury occasioned to that person by the want of ordinary care or skill in the management of the person’s property or person, in any of the following situations:
(1)Where the conduct causing the injury
occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel.
(2)Where the conduct causing injury violates a statute, ordinance, or regulation, and the conduct causing injury was itself not the event that precipitated either the response or presenc