California Statutes
§ 1714.45. — 1714.45. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 485, Sec. 38.)
California § 1714.45.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED BY LAW
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1714.45. (2026).
(a)In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if both of the following apply:
(1)The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.
(2)The product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter, as identified in comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.
(b)This section does not exempt the manufacture or sale of tobacco products by tobacco manufacturers and their successors in interest from product liability actions, but does exempt the sale or distribution of tobacco products by any other person, including, but not limited to, retailers or distri