California Statutes
§ 1689.11. — 1689.11. (Amended by Stats. 1973, Ch. 554.)
California § 1689.11.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. EXTINCTION OF CONTRACTS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Rescission
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1689.11. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 1689.10, within 20 days after a home solicitation contract or offer has been canceled, the buyer, upon demand, must tender to the seller any goods delivered by the seller pursuant to the sale or offer, but he is not obligated to tender at any place other than his own address. If the seller fails to demand possession of goods within 20 days after cancellation, the goods become the property of the buyer without obligation to pay for them.
(b)The buyer has a duty to take reasonable care of the goods in his possession both prior to cancellation and during the 20-day period following. During the 20-day period after cancellation, except for the buyer’s duty of care, the goods are at the seller’s risk.
(c)If the seller has performed any servi