California Statutes
§ 1656.1. — 1656.1. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1528, Sec. 1.)
California § 1656.1.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1656.1. (2026).
(a)Whether a retailer may add sales tax reimbursement to the sales price of the tangible personal property sold at retail to a purchaser depends solely upon the terms of the agreement of sale. It shall be presumed that the parties agreed to the addition of sales tax reimbursement to the sales price of tangible personal property sold at retail to a purchaser if:
(1)The agreement of sale expressly provides for such addition of sales tax reimbursement;
(2)Sales tax reimbursement is shown on the sales check or other proof of sale; or
(3)The retailer posts in his or her premises in a location visible to purchasers, or includes on a price tag or in an advertisement or other printed material directed to purchasers, a notice to the effect that reimbursement for sales tax will be added to the