California Statutes
§ 1640. — 1640. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1640.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1640. (2026).
When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.