California Statutes
§ 1584.5. — 1584.5. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 80, Sec. 1.)
California § 1584.5.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.
Part 2.TITLE 1. NATURE OF A CONTRACT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Consent
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1584.5. (2026).
No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall, in any manner, or by any means, offer for sale goods, wares, merchandise, or services, where the offer includes the voluntary and unsolicited sending or providing of goods, wares, merchandise, or services not actually ordered or requested by the recipient, either orally or in writing. The receipt of any goods, wares, merchandise, or services shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the recipient who may use or dispose of the goods, wares, merchandise, or services in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation on his or her part to the sender or provider. If, after any receipt deemed to be an unconditional gift under this section, the sender or provider continues to send