California Statutes
§ 1440. — 1440. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1440.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. INTERPRETATION OF OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Conditional Obligations
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1440. (2026).
If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party.