California Statutes
§ 1107. — 1107. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1107.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. TRANSFER
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Transfer of Real Property
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Effect of Transfer
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1107. (2026).
Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.