California Statutes
§ 1013.5. — 1013.5. (Amended by Stats. 1955, Ch. 73.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 3.·Part 4. TITLE 3. ACCESSION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Accession to Real Property [1013. - [1019.]]
(a)When any person, acting in good faith and, erroneously believing because of a mistake either of law or fact that he has a right to do so, affixes improvements to the land of another, such person, or his successor in interest, shall have the right to remove such improvements upon payment, as their interests shall appear, to the owner of the land, and any other person having any interest therein who acquired such interest for value after the commencement of the work of improvement and in reliance thereon, of all their damages proximately resulting from the affixing and removal of such improvements.
(b)In any action brought to enforce such right the owner of the land and encumbrancers of record shall be named as defendants, a notice of pendency of action shall be recorded before trial, a