California Statutes
§ 870. — 870. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 242, Sec. 1.)
California § 870.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Validating Proceedings
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 870. (2026).
(a)The judgment, if no appeal is taken, or if taken and the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law including, without limitation, Sections 473 and 473.5, thereupon become and thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and conclusive.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law including, without limitation, Section 901 and any rule of court, no appeal shall be allowed from any judgment entered pursuant to this chapter unless a notice of appeal is filed within 30