California Statutes
§ 764.010. — 764.010. (Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 44, Sec. 15.)
California § 764.010.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Quiet Title
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Judgment
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 764.010. (2026).
The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.