California Statutes
§ 724.070. — 724.070. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1364, Sec. 2.)
California § 724.070.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Div.5.
Title9.
Part 2.DIVISION 5. SATISFACTION OF JUDGMENT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Satisfaction of Judgment
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 724.070. (2026).
(a)If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount.
(b)Subdivision (a) does not apply if the judgment creditor has agreed to deliver an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment to the judgment
debtor prior to full satisfaction of the judgment in consideration for the judgment debtor’s agreement either to furnish security or to execute a promissory note, or both, the principal amount of which does not exceed the amount